Emergency No.011 4225 5225

Documents required

Registration Guidelines for Foreign Nationals in India

  • Filled up Registration form (available at FRRO in triplicate)
  • Original Passport on which VISA is endorsed.
  • Photocopy of Photo page, VISA page, arrival endorsement of the Travel Document.
  • Four Passport size photographs of applicant.
  • Details of residence in India.
  • Copy of Marriage certificate in case of those seeking extension of stay on grounds of being spouse of an Indian National.
  • Bonafide Certificate from University College/Institution in case of Student Visa.
  • Accreditation certificate from Press information Bureau in case of journalist Visa.
  • Copy of Approval from G.O.I. In case of joint venture or collaboration.
  • Approval of the department of Company affairs in case of Board level appointments in Public Limited Companies.
  • Copy of Permission from RBI in case of contract or agreement in case of Business/joint venture etc.
  • Terms and conditions of appointment and copy of contract or agreement in case of Employment VISA.
  • Undertaking from concerned Indian Company on the following lines in case of Employment/Business Visa.

Undertaking

We take full responsibility for the activities and conduct of Mr./Mrs./Ms. ________________________ National of ________________________ during his/her stay in India. If anything adverse comes to notice during this period, we undertake to repatriate his/her at our cost

Signature of competent authority

Foreigners Regional Registration Office
East Block VIII, Level-II, R.K. Puram Sec-1,
Delhi-110066 Ph. 011-26711443.
E-Mail : frrodelhi@hotmail.comfrrodli@mha.nic.in

Notice board

View All